17-22 March 2019
ILL4
Europe/Paris timezone

Programme

Programme

for the ADD2019 School and Conference

 
     
     

Sunday 17 March 2019

18:00

 

Beginning of Registration for the School

19:00   Welcome buffet dinner at the ILL

Monday 18 March 2019

(School)

8:00     Registration continues for the School
      Chairperson ADD organizer
8:30     Johnson/Susini Welcome (school)
8:45     ADD organizer Introduction and Information
9:00 S01   Phil Salmon Plenary: Structure of Liquid and Amorphous Materials
10:00     Coffee break  
      Chairperson ADD organizer
10:30 S02   Simon Billinge Plenary: PDF analysis of nano-structured materials
11:30 S03   Reinhard Neder Plenary: Single-Crystal Diffuse scattering
12:30     Lunch at canteen  
      Chairperson ADD organizer
14:00     ADD organizer Overview of various (tutorial) software for data-modelling
14:30 S04   Emil Bozin PDFgui presentation
15:15 S04   Pavol Juhas DiffPy-CMI presentation
16:00     Coffee break  
      Chairperson ADD organizer
16:30 S05   Tucker / Playford RMCProfile: Local structure of crystalline to amorphous materials
17:15 S06   Bowron / Youngs EPSR: from simple liquids to nanostructured systems
18:00 S0n   Joe Paddison Spinvert:  Magnetic structure refinement for paramagnets
18:45     ADD organizer Organizational information
19:00     Dinner at ESRF/ILL canteen
 

Tuesday 19 March 2019

(School)

8:30     School Registration still possible during the morning, outside the amphitheatre
      Chairperson ADD organizer
9:00 S07   Reinhard Neder DISCUS: Simulation and refinement of disordered crystal structures
9:45 S08   Arkadiy Simonov The Yell program
10:30     Coffee break  
      Chairperson ADD organizer
11:00     Brunelli/Vaughan XRD experimental procedure and data reduction
11:30     Fischer/Cuello/ISIS ND experimental procedure and data reduction
12:00     Neder/etal SCD experimental procedure and data reduction
12:30     Lunch at ESRF/ILL canteen
14:00       Parallel hands-on tutorials
16:00     Coffee break
16:30       Parallel hands-on tutorials
18:00                                 (free time)
19:00     Dinner at ESRF/ILL canteen
 

Wednesday 20 March 2019

(School in the morning, Conference in the afternoon)

8:30       Parallel hands-on sessions tutorials
10:30     Coffee break and beginning of Registration for the Conference
11:00       Parallel hands-on sessions tutorials
12:30     Lunch at canteen  
      Chairperson ADD organizer
14:15     Susini/Johnson Welcome (conference)
14:30     ADD organizer Introduction and Information
14:45 I01   NN INVITED:  Neutron PDF-analysis
15:30     Coffee break
      Chairperson ADD organizer
16:00 I02   NN INVITED:  X-ray Diffraction for liquids/glasses structure
16:45 O01   nn Contributed Oral presentation
17:10 O02   nn Contributed Oral presentation
17:35 O03   nn Contributed Oral presentation
18:00     Poster session - Wine and Cheese buffet at the ILL
 

Thursday 21 March 2019

(Conference)

      Chairperson ADD organizer
8:30 I03   NN INVITED:  Neutron Single-Crystal Diffuse scattering
9:15 O04   nn Contributed Oral presentation
9:40 O05   nn Contributed Oral presentation
10:05 O06   nn Contributed Oral presentation
10:30     Coffee break
      Chairperson ADD organizer
10:55 I04   NN INVITED:  X-ray "wildcard"
11:40 O07   nn Contributed Oral presentation
12:05 O08   nn Contributed Oral presentation
12:30     Lunch at ESRF/ILL canteen
      Chairperson ADD organizer
13:55 I05   NN INVITED: Neutron Diffraction for Glass/Liquid structure
14:40 O09   nn Contributed Oral presentation
15:05 O10   nn Contributed Oral presentation
15:30     Coffee break
      Chairperson ADD organizer
16:00 I06   NN INVITED:  X-ray Single-Crystal Diffuse scattering
16:45 O11   nn Contributed Oral presentation
17:10 O12   nn Contributed Oral presentation
17:35     Poster session  
19:00     Bus to restaurant
19:30     Conference dinner
 

Friday 22 March 2019

(Conference)

      Chairperson ADD organizer
8:55 I07   NN INVITED:  Neutron "wildcard"
9:40 O13   nn Contributed Oral presentation
10:05 O14   nn Contributed Oral presentation
10:30     Coffee break
      Chairperson ADD organizer
11:00 I08   NN INVITED:  X-ray PDF-analysis
11:45 O15   nn Contributed Oral presentation
12:10 O16   nn Contributed Oral presentation
12:35     Lunch at ESRF/ILL canteen
14:00     College 6 seminar (in Chadwick auditorium)
15:00     Final discussion and closing
16:00     Visit of ILL instruments (if permitted by safety authorities)
         

 

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×