i2ns

from Monday, 18 October 2021 (10:00) to Wednesday, 20 October 2021 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Oct 2021
19 Oct 2021
20 Oct 2021
AM
10:00 --- Arrival, registration ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
New trends in instrumentation (Chair: Henrik Ronnow) (until 10:15) ()
08:35 Instrumentation trends for multiplexing continuous-beam spectrometers - Kim Lefmann (University of Copenhagen)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Providing the right experimental conditions - for real (Chair: Arno Hiess) (until 12:45) ()
10:35 Beyond the basics - complex sample environment for neutron spectroscopy - Marek Bartkowiak (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:00 High Field Magnets using High Temperature Superconductors - Arnaud Badel (CNRS)   ()
12:15 Stroboscopic polarized experiments to study the domain dynamics in multiferroics - Markus Braden   ()
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Science cases (Chair: Andrew Wildes) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Quantum bits and entanglement: a neutron scattering view - Dr. Tatiana Guidi (ISIS Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (UK))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Science cases (Chair: Andrew Wildes) (until 11:30) ()
10:30 Phonons in hydrid perosvkites - Philippe Bourges (LLB/ CEA Saclay)   ()
11:30 --- Conclusions ---
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 --- Welcome, Jacques Jestin ---
13:40 --- Scope of i2ns, Martin Boehm ---
14:00
New algorithms and Machine learning: relevance to inelastic neutron scattering (Chair: Toby Perring) (until 16:00) ()
14:50 AI Tools that Auto-generate Materials Databases for Building Data-science Platforms - Jacqueline Cole (University of Cambridge and ISIS Neutron and Muon Facility)   ()
15:40 Domain-Aware Gaussian Processes and High-Performance Mathematical Optimization for Optimal and Autonomous Data Acquisition - Marcus NOACK   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Experimental life – how to perform experiments in future (Chair: Astrid Schneidewind) (until 19:10) ()
16:40 Path-finding for triple-axis spectrometers - Tobias WEBER (Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL))   ()
17:10 Benchmarking autonomous TAS experiments - Mario TEIXEIRA PARENTE   ()
17:50 The need for realistic simulations of phonon intensities in inelastic neutron and x-ray scattering – an experimentalist’s perspective - Frank Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
18:30 Digital Twins and Virtual Experiments: developments and chances - Georg Brandl (Forschungszentrum Jülich, JCNS)   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Science cases (Chair: Philippe Bourges) (until 15:35) ()
14:35 Pyrochlores magnets, spin ice and quantum spin ice physics: the neutron scattering perspective - Eric RESSOUCHE (CEA-Grenoble) Stephane Raymond Andrew WILDES (ILL) Geetha BALAKRISHNAN (Warwick University) Mélanie LEGER (Institut Néel) Elsa Lhotel (Institut Néel CNRS) Jacques Ollivier Sylvain PETIT (LLB) Monica CIOMAGA-HATNEAN (Warwick University)   ()
15:05 Exploring the Shastry-Sutherland compound, Sr2Cu(BO3)2, by using inelastic neutron scattering with high pressures and high magnetic fields - Ellen FOGH   ()
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Science cases (Chair: Philippe Bourges) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Quantum Critical Phenomena in Metals with Competing Interactions Quantum - Daniel MAZZONE   ()
16:30 Spin-orbital excitations in d-transition metal ion compounds - Dr. Chris Stock (University of Edinburgh)   ()
17:30
Poster session (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Inelastic Neutron Scattering Measurements of ClathrateHydrates for the HighNESS Project - Valentin CZAMLER (ILL | NPP)   ()
17:40 From one- to two-magnon excitations in the S = 3/2 magnet β-CaCr2O4 - Manila Songvilay (Institut Néel, CNRS & Univ. Grenoble Alpes)   ()
17:50 Using Generative Adversarial Networks to match experimental and simulated inelastic neutron scattering data - Andy Sode Anker   ()
18:00 ALSA – Automatic Laue Sample Aligner - Dr. Petr Čermák (MGML, Charles University)   ()
18:10 MIEZE - Neutron spin-echo optimized for magnetic materials - Johanna JOCHUM   ()
18:20 Panther - a new single-crystal thermal-neutron time-of-flight spectrometer - Dr. Björn Fåk (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
18:30 Geometry and resolution calculations of the new INS spectrometer at FLNP JINR - Mrs. M.K. Klepacka (AMU Poznan / FLNP JINR)   ()
18:40 Exploiting symmetry with brille - Gregory TUCKER (European Spallation Source)   ()
19:00 --- Wine & cheese ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 --- Departure 14h00 - Coach to Grenoble : ILL - Résidence Marie-Curie - Gare ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×