The 7th EIROforum School of Instrumentation 2021

from Monday, 7 June 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 11 June 2021 (18:00)
ILL4 (Amphi Chadwick)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2021
8 Jun 2021
9 Jun 2021
10 Jun 2021
11 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
Registration and Welcome - Jean Claude Biasci (ESRF) Paolo Mutti (ILL) (until 09:30) ()
09:30
CERN - Petra Riedler (until 10:15) ()
09:30 Welcome to CERN - Petra Riedler   ()
10:15
EMBL - Thomas Schneider (until 11:00) ()
10:15 About EMBL - Thomas Schneider (EMBL)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
ESA - Mark McCaughrean (ESA) (until 12:15) ()
11:30 Once explorers, always explorers Recent highlights from ESA's science and exploration programmes - Prof. Mark McCaughrean (ESA)   ()
09:00
CERN - Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Micro Pattern Gas Detector technologies - Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)   ()
09:45
CERN - Duccio Abbaneo (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Silicon Trackers for High Energy Physics - Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
EMBL - Gergely Papp (until 11:45) ()
11:00 Instrumentation, automation and standards in Structural Biology - Gergely Papp (EMBL)   ()
11:45
EMBL - Sarah Butcher (EMBL) (until 12:30) ()
11:45 EMBL - Sarah Butcher (EMBL)   ()
09:00
ESRF - Andy Goetz (ESRF) (until 09:45) ()
09:45
ESRF - Raymond Barrett (ESRF) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
ILL - Bruno Guerard (until 11:45) ()
11:00 Gas Detectors for Neutron Instrumentation at the ILL - Bruno Guerard   ()
11:45
ILL - Charles Dewhurst (ILL) (until 12:30) ()
11:45 Neutron instrumentation for materials structure and dynamics investigation, fundamental and nuclear physics research: An overview from neutron source to science - Charles Dewhurst (ILL)   ()
09:00
European XFEL - Arman Davtyan (XFEL) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Potential of Artificial Intelligence at European XFEL - Arman Davtyan (XFEL)   ()
09:45
European XFEL - Jan Grünert (European XFEL) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Diagnostics instrumentation for characterising the EuXFEL photon beam - Jan Grünert (European XFEL)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
EUROfusion - Andrea Murari (Eurofusion) (until 11:45) ()
11:00 Measurements for anomaly detection: the case of diagnostics for disruption prediction in Tokamaks - Dr. Andrea Murari (Eurofusion)   ()
11:45
EUROfusion - Juan Ayllon-Guerola (Eurofusion) (until 12:30) ()
11:45 European contributions to enhancements in JT-60SA - Juan Ayllon-Guerola (Eurofusion)   ()
09:30
How To Promote Your Research - Giovanna Cicognani Sarah Charley (CERN) Barbara Ferreira (ESO) (until 11:10) ()
09:30 Welcome to Project Day - Giovanna Cicognani   ()
09:35 Introduction to science communication: why share your research - (Bárbara Ferreira, ESO) - Barbara Ferreira (ESO)   ()
09:55 Why people were on Facebook during your talk And other lessons in effective communication for scientists - Sarah Charley (CERN)   ()
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
How To Promote Your Research - Delphine Chenevier (ESRF) Tamaryin Godinho (EMBL) (until 12:20) ()
11:30 The pen is mightier than the pipette: writing to inform and engage (Tamaryin Godinho – Science in School) - Tamaryin Godinho   ()
11:55 Press, social media: how to deal with it. - Delphine Chenevier (ESRF)   ()
PM
12:15
ESO - Sebastien Egner (ESO) (until 13:00) ()
12:15 ESO and ground-based Astronomy - Mr. Sebastien Egner (ESO)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ESRF - Jean Claude Biasci (ESRF) (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Welcome to ESRF - Jean Claude Biasci (ESRF)   ()
14:45
European XFEL - Robert Feidenhans’l (until 15:30) ()
14:45 Introduction to EuXFEL - Robert Feidenhans’l   ()
15:30
EUROfusion - Joao Figueiredo (until 16:15) ()
15:30 EUROfusion - Joao Figueiredo (Euro Fusion)   ()
16:15
ILL - Paolo Mutti (ILL) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Neutrons and instrumentation - Paolo Mutti (ILL)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ESA - Anne Pacros (ESA) (until 14:15) ()
13:30 Instruments development and testing for the Solar Orbiter mission - Ms. Anne Pacros (ESA)   ()
14:15
ESA - Christian Poivey (ESA) (until 15:00) ()
14:15 Radiation effect sand hardness assurance for space electronics - Mr. Christian Poivey   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
ESO - Gie Han Tan (ESO) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Advanced Technology for Modern Radio telescopes - Gie Han Tan (ESO)   ()
16:15
ESO - Suzanne Ramsey (ESO) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Instrumentation for ground-based optical/IR astronomy - Ms. Suzanne Ramsey (ESO)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Virtual Visit of Instrument halls ILL/ESRF - Yannick Lacaze Paolo Mutti (ILL) (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Presentation of student video clips (until 16:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Invited Speaker - Sonja Kleiner (CERN HSE) (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Environmentally Responsible Research at CERN - Sonja Kleiner (CERN HSE)   ()
14:30
Invited Speaker - Craig Donlon (European Space Agency) Michael Francois (until 15:30) ()
14:30 ESA : Climate Change - Craig Donlon (European Space Agency)   ()
15:00 ESA : Climate Change - Michael Francois   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Invited Speaker - Andrey Gruzinov (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Small angle scattering for large problems: how to fight diseases with X-Rays - Andrey Gruzinov (EMBL Hamburg)   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:20
Presentation of student video clips (until 15:20) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×