G-RAD Workshop - Grenoble Radiation Testing of semiconductor devices and systems

from Wednesday, 9 December 2020 (07:00) to Thursday, 10 December 2020 (19:20)
ILL4 (Amphi Chadwick)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Dec 2020
10 Dec 2020
AM
08:30
Welcome session - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF)) Mr. Hughes Metras (IRT Nanoelec) Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin) Mr. François Legrand (IRT Nanoelec) (until 09:30) ()
08:30 Welcome - Ennio Capria (IRT Nanoelec PAC-G)   ()
08:50 The IRT Nanoelec - Mr. Hughes Metras (IRT Nanoelec)   ()
09:00 The PAC-G and the Large-Scale Instruments Characterisation Program - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF))   ()
09:10 Overview of the RADNEXT project - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   ()
09:30
Session 1 - Space environment and corresponding facilities (until 12:30) ()
09:30 Irradiation facilities used by CNES for electronic component testing: Selection, limitations and possible evolutions - Françoise Bezerra (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales - CNES)   ()
09:55 Irradiation facilities to test EEE components for ESA space missions - Véronique Ferlet-Cavrois (European Space Agency)   ()
10:15 Testing complex and highly-integrated RFIC devices under radiation conditions - Jan Budroweit (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt - DLR)   (ILL4-1-2 - Salle Séminaires)
10:35 Heavy Ions at the Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds (Ganil) - Marie-Helène Moscatello (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds (Ganil))   ()
10:50 Short overview of the irradiation facilities at UCLouvain - Nancy Postiau (Université catholique de Louvain - UCL)   ()
11:05 Proton and heavy ion irradiations at the AGOR cyclotron facility - Marc Jan van Goethem (RUG)   ()
11:20 Irradiation facilities at CNA for electronics testing - Yolanda Morilla Garcia (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores - CNA)   ()
11:35 Co-60 total dose testing – Old and new challenges - Jochen Kuhnhenn (Fraunhofer INT)   ()
11:50 Q & A Session with panelists on the limits of current radiation testing offer and emerging needs - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF)) Manon Letiche (ILL)   ()
09:00
Session 3 - Harsh Environments and specific needs - Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Radiation effects on electronics at the ITER Project - Jean-Luc Leray (Consultant)   ()
09:30 Radiation effects and testing in CERN experiments - Federico Faccio (CERN)   ()
09:45 Radiation effects and testing at CERN accelerator - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   ()
10:00 Radiation testing of measuring technology used in medical radiology - Johannes von Vangerow (PTW Dosimetry)   ()
10:15 Q&A Session on limitations of current offer for radiation testing facilities - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF)) Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
10:40
Session 4 - Alternative Testing Methods - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN) (until 12:45) ()
10:40 Recent advances in pulsed X-ray single-event testing - Stephen LaLumondiere (The Aerospace Corporation)   ()
11:05 Laser testing as an optimized complement of Heavy Ion for SEE testing - experiences from Airbus DS - Cécile Weulersse (Airbus Defense and Space)   ()
11:25 Fast neutron GENESIS platform - Benjamin Cheymol (Laboratory of Subatomic Physics & Cosmology (LPSC))   ()
11:40 Neutron Irradiation Capabilities at the PIAF Ion Accelerator Facility PIAF - Ralf Nolte (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   ()
11:55 Pulsed Synchrotron focalised X-rays and XFEL - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF))   ()
12:10 Q & A Session with panelists on the limits of current radiation testing offer and emerging needs   ()
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Session 2 - Atmospheric and terrestrial applications (until 17:30) ()
14:30 Radiation concerns in the automotive industry mechanisms, standards, typical measurements - Dan Alexandrescu (IROC Technologies)   ()
14:55 Ensuring the reliability of power electronic devices with regard to terrestrial cosmic radiation - Gerald Soelkner (Infineon)   ()
15:15 Radiation effects in avionic equipment - Maria Mazurek (Airbus Operations)   ()
15:35 Radiation Effects in terrestrial environments: servers, telecommunications and automotive - Jyotika Athavale (Intel)   ()
15:55 Chipir: A Fast Neutron Beamline for Single-Event-Effect Tesing - Carlo Cazzaniga (ISIS Neutron and Muon Source)   ()
16:15 TENIS thermal neutron irradiation facility at the ILL - Manon Letiche (Institut Laue-Langevin - ILL)   ()
16:30 CHARM Radiation Facility at CERN - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   ()
16:45 LNL- The NEPIR Facility - Fast neutrons - Jeffery Wyss (INFN Legnaro National Laboratory)   ()
17:00 Q&A Session on emergent needs and limitations of the current offer for radiation testing facilities - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF)) Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 5 - Facility and user relationship - Expert Panel - Ennio Capria (IRT Nanoelec PAC-G) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 The Dissimilar Dyad: Radiation Facility and Industrial Customer. Opportunities and perspectives for creating a successful cooperation - Gerd Datzmann (Datzmann interact and innovate Gmbh)   ()
14:30 Facility and user relantionship - Expert Panel - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN) Jerome Beaucour (Institut Laue-Langevin) Gerald Soelkner (Infineon) Philippe Roche (STMicroelectronics) Jochen Kuhnhenn (Fraunhofer INT)   ()
15:25 Closing - Ennio Capria (IRT Nanoelec PAC-G)   ()
15:30
Visits - Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 16:10) ()
15:30 Visit of TENIS at ILL - Manon Letiche (ILL)   ()
15:40 Visit of ID09 at ESRF - Ennio Capria (European Synchrotron (ESRF))   ()
15:50 Visit of GENESIS at the LPSC/CNRS - Benjamin Cheymol (Laboratory of Subatomic Physics & Cosmology (LPSC))   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×