DYNAFUN DYNamics of FUNctional materials

from Sunday, 11 September 2022 (09:00) to Thursday, 15 September 2022 (14:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Sep 2022
13 Sep 2022
14 Sep 2022
15 Sep 2022
AM
09:00
Session 2 : Catalysis & Porous materials I (until 12:00) ()
09:00 The application of inelastic neutron scattering and quasielastic neutron scattering to investigate the methanol-to-hydrocarbons reaction over a ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst - Prof. David Lennon (University of Glasgow)   ()
09:45 Photon-in/photon-out spectroscopy in materials science - Pieter Glatzel (ESRF)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Dynamics of a Pt/Al2O3 catalyst in the presence of H2: complementary results from INS, FT-IR and DFT - Eleonora Vottero (Università di Torino)   ()
11:10 Investigation of C2H4 and Ag exchanged Zeolites interaction by Inelastic Neutron Scattering and DFT calculations - Ms. Gabrielli Almeida (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
11:35 Hydrogen mobility and reactivity in MoS2 catalyst - Peter Fouquet   ()
09:00
Session 4 : Batteries & ionic conductors (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Ion dynamics in solid electrolytes for batteries - Theodosios FAMPRIKIS   ()
09:45 Diffusion mechanisms in sodium-ion battery materials using polarized neutrons - Prof. Jon Goff (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
10:20 Full Phonon Softening and Fast Ag Diffusive Dynamics in Liquid-like Argyrodites Ag8GeSe6 - Xingchen SHEN   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Dynamics in functional oxide ion conductors studied with INS and QENS - Maths Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
12:00 Ionic Liquids: bulk vs 1D CNT confinement. Towards better batteries? - Jean-Marc Zanotti (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin (CEA-CNRS), Université Paris-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)   ()
12:35 A Combined Experimental and Computational Study of Oxide Ion Conductors - Bettina Schwaighofer   ()
09:00
Session 6 : Material Science II (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Thermal conductivity and lattice dynamics in structurally complex materials - Marc de Boissieu (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, SIMaP)   ()
09:45 Local structure and dynamics of tungsten oxide-based glasses: insights from concurrent neutron diffraction and Compton scattering - Dr. Krzystyniak Matthew (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Cation Dynamics as a Probe of Local Structure in 3D Hybrid Perovskites: Insights from High-resolution Inelastic Neutron Scattering - Dr. Kacper Druzbicki (Materials Physics Center, CSIC-UPV/EHU)   ()
11:10 Phonon Dispersions of Ca-doped BaTiO3 Studied by Inelastic X-ray and Neutron Scatterings - Dr. Koji Kimura (Nagoya Institute of Technology)   ()
11:35 From molecular dynamics simulations to diffuse scattering maps - Jiri Kulda   ()
PM
14:00 --- Arrival, registration ---
16:30
Session 1 : Materials Science 1 (until 18:30) ()
16:30 DYNAFUN introduction - andrea piovano (ILL)   ()
16:40 Investigating the role of phonons in magnetic relaxation of molecular nanomagnets with inelastic neutron scattering - Dr. Elena Garlatti (Dipartimento di Scienze Matematiche, Fisiche e Informatiche, Università di Parma)   ()
17:15 Effects of orientational disorder on the dynamics of barocaloric adamantane - Ms. Bernet Meijer (Queen Mary University London)   ()
17:40 Exploring the entropy change in barocaloric ammonium sulfate using QENS and INS - Helen Walker (ISIS Neutron and Muon Source)   ()
18:05 Tuning magnetoelectricity in a mixed-anisotropy antiferromagnet - Dr. Ellen Fogh (Laboratory for Quantum Magnetism, Institute of Physics, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
19:00 --- Welcome buffet ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session 3 : Simulation session (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Dynamics in Confinement: a study of CH4@C60 - Mohamed Aouane   ()
14:30 --- Social activity ---
17:30
Poster session (until 18:45) ()
17:30 Ion dynamics in soft electrolytes for fuel cells and batteries - Sandrine Lyonnard (UGA, CEA, CNRS, IRIG, SyMMES, F-38000 Grenoble) Quentin Berrod (UGA, CEA, CNRS, IRIG, SyMMES, F-38000 Grenoble)   ()
17:45 Quantification of Dynamic Structural Disorders in Energy Conversion Materials - Dr. Marc Widenmeyer (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
18:00 Solid state NMR studies of ethylene/Ag-zeolites systems - Alessandra de Marcos-Galán (Instituto de Tecnología Química (UPV-CSIC))   ()
18:15 First results from the wide angle spin echo spectrometer WASP - Peter Fouquet (ILL)   ()
18:30 Proton Dynamics in Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate (KDP) at Pressures up to 2.5 GPa by Inelastic Neutron Scattering - Dr. Alexandre Ivanov (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
19:00 --- Diner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Session 5 : Catalysis & Pourous materials II (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Solid state NMR spectroscopy: a tool for the investigation of zeolites as catalysts and adsorbents - Dr. Teresa BLASCO (Instituto de Tecnología Química (UPV-CSIC))   ()
15:35 Nanoconfining H2 - manipulation of the phase diagram and consequences of reduced freedom - Dr. Lui Terry   ()
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Hydrogen Storage and Dynamics in Clay materials - Mr. Mohammad AbdelSater (LPS)   ()
17:10 Probing the binding mechanism of toxic gases in Hofmann-clathrates: a combined neutron scattering and DFT study - Mr. Angel Fernandez Blanco (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
17:35 Clay sediments, a multiscale playground for hydrate formation. - Charlene GUIMPIER (Groupe Spectroscopie Moléculaire, ISM, UMR 5255 CNRS, Univ. de Bordeaux – Talence, France & Univ Brest, CNRS, Ifremer, UMR Geo-Ocean, F-29280 Plouzané, France)   ()
19:00 --- Conference diner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×