ADD2022

from Sunday, 16 October 2022 (17:00) to Saturday, 22 October 2022 (17:00)
Institut Laue Langevin (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2022
17 Oct 2022
18 Oct 2022
19 Oct 2022
20 Oct 2022
21 Oct 2022
AM
08:00 --- School Registration ---
08:30
School - Day 1 - Session 1 (until 10:00) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:30 Welcome - Jacques Jestin   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:45 Introduction and practical information - ADD Organiser   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:00 Structure of Liquid and Amorphous Materials - Phil Salmon   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
School - Day 1 - Session 2 (until 12:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30 Recent and future developments in PDF-land - Simon Billinge   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:30 Single-Crystal Diffuse Scattering - Reinhard Neder   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:30 --- School Registration ---
09:00
School - Day 2 - Session 5 (until 10:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:00 Spinvert: Magnetic structure refinement for paramagnets - Joseph Paddison   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:30 DISCUS: Simulation and refinement of disordered crystal structures - Reinhard Neder   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:00 3D-DeltaPDF - Arkadiy Simonov   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
School - Day 2 - Session 6 (until 12:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:00 XRD: Experimental Procedure and Data Reduction - Gavin Vaughan   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:25 ND: Experimental Procedure and Data Reduction - Gabriel Cuello   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:50 SCD: Experimental Procedure and Data Reduction - Reinhard Neder   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
12:15 DECTRIS Technical presentation - DECTRIS Representative   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:30
Tutorials (until 10:00) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
10:00 --- Coffee Break and Conference Registration ---
10:30
Tutorials (until 12:30) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
08:00 --- Conference Registration ---
08:30
Conference - Day 2 - Session 3 (until 10:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:30 A pedagogical journey in search of hydrogen disorder with RMCProfile analysis of X+n data from hydrogrossular - David Keen   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:15 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:40 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:05 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Conference - Day 2 - Session 4 (until 12:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:55 A nanoscale view of natural and engineered cements - Alejandro Fernández Martínez   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:40 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
12:05 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:55
Conference - Day 3 - Session 7 (until 10:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:55 Recent advancements in laboratory PDF data quality – and why we still need synchrotrons - Mirijam Zobel   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:40 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:05 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Conference - Day 3 - Session 8 (until 12:35) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:00 Randomness and frustration in a S = 1/2 square lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet - Ellen Fogh   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:45 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
12:10 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
PM
18:00 --- School Registration ---
19:30 --- Welcome buffet dinner at the ESRF Chalet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
School - Day 1 - Session 3 (until 15:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:00 PDFgui – A small box modelling platform for nanoscale structure analysis - Emil Bozin   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:30 DiffPy-CMI - A software toolbox for real-space structure analysis and Complex Modelling - Simon Billinge   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:00 Diffpy-mPDF - Framework for computing and fitting magnetic PDFs - Ben Frandsen   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
School - Day 1 - Session 4 (until 17:45) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:00 RMCProfile: Local structure of crystalline to amorphous materials - Helen Playford   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:30 Empirical Potential Structure Refinement (EPSR): A method for structural modelling of liquids, glasses and complex nanoscale systems - Daniel Bowron   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:00 Dissolve: Structure Refinement for Scattering Data - Tristan Youngs   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:30 Organisational Information - ADD Organiser   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch at ESRF/ILL Canteen ---
14:00
Tutorials (until 16:00) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Tutorials (until 18:00) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ay ESRF/ILL Canteen ---
13:30 --- Conference Registration ---
14:00
Conference - Day 1 - Session 1 (until 15:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:15 Welcome - Director ESRF   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:30 Introduction and information - ADD Organiser   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:45 PDF Methods in Material Chemistry - Andrew Goodwin   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Conference - Day 1 - Session 2 (until 18:00) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:00 Local and extended structuring in not-so-crystalline molecular solids - Max Terban   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:45 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:10 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:35 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
18:00
Posters - Wine & Cheese (until 21:00) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch at ESRF/ILL Canteen ---
13:55
Conference - Day 2 - Session 5 (until 15:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
13:55 3D-Delta PDFs from electron diffraction data - Ella Schmidt   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:40 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:05 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Conference - Day 2 - Session 6 (until 17:35) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:00 Magnetic diffuse scattering from rare earth gallate garnets - Pascale Deen   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:45 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:10 TBA - NN NN   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
17:35
Posters (until 19:00) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Conference - Day 3 - Session 9 (until 15:00) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:00 DECTRIS Science talk - DECTRIS Representative   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
14:25 Final discussion and closing - ADD Organisers   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
15:00
Conference - Day 3 - Visit (until 16:30) (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
15:00 Visit to ILL/ESRF instruments - ADD Organisers   (ILL4 - ground floor - Entrance Hall)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×