CARAC 2019

from Thursday, 28 November 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 29 November 2019 (13:20)
ILL4 (Amphi Chadwick)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Nov 2019
29 Nov 2019
AM
08:00 --- Arrival at the EPN campus ---
08:00 --- Poster session ---
08:45
Conference and welcome session (until 09:45) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:45 Introduction to the material characterisation platforms based in Grenoble - Mr. Jerome Beaucour (Director of PAC-G)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:50 Platform for Advanced Characterisation – Grenoble (PAC-G) - Mr. Rafael Varela Della Giustina (Ingénieur business development de la PAC-G)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:05 Grenoble-INP / CMTC - Dr. Laurent Maniguet (Directeur du CMTC )   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:13 Institut Néel, CNRS-UGA - Dr. Eric Mossang (Ingénieur de Recherche chez Institut Néel CNRS)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:22 IRIG - Interdisciplinary Research Institute of Grenoble (CEA) - Dr. Francois Rieutord (Chef chez INAC)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:30 CALIPSOplus and NFFA: access to advanced facilities granted by European projects - Dr. Ennio Capria (Chef adjoint du développement des affaires à l'ESRF)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:35 --- Coffee break ---
09:45
Industrial sessions: Keynote Speakers (until 10:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
09:45 Physical analysis workflow in context of GaN HEMT failure analysis. - Dr. Thomas DEMONCHAUX (SERMA Technologies)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:08 Contribution of synchrotron radiation to the progress of an industrial process: SmartCut example - Dr. Oleg KONONCHUK (Soitec) Dr. Francois Rieutord (CEA-Grenoble INAC)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30
Industrial sessions: Keynote Speakers (until 11:15) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:30 Investigating fuel cells and stacks using neutron and synchrotron radiation - Dr. Arnaud Morin (CEA-Liten)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:53 X ray tomography as a powerfull tool to probe the lithium metal plating/stripping processus : a key for the battery of tomorrow. - Didier Devaux (CNRS)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:15
Industrial sessions: Keynote Speakers (until 12:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:15 DiamFab: electronic grade diamond epitaxial layers, not only for electronic! - Gauthier CHICOT (DiamFab)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
11:40 Porosity closure in aluminum thick plates for aerospace - Fanny MAS   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
12:05 Accelerating research, development and production of advanced materials through characterization of structure at the nano-scale - Peter Høghøj (Xenocs SAS)   (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
08:40 --- Arrival at the EPN campus, Grenoble INP, PFNC and Institut Neel ---
09:00
Visites (until 10:00) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Visites (until 11:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch buffet ---
14:00
Advanced Imaging - Alessandro Tengattini Jean-Luc ROUVIERE (CEA-UGA) Dr. Jose Baruchel (ESRF) Dr. Elodie Boller (ESRF) (until 16:30) (Science Building-rdc 036-0 - Salle Séminaires)
14:00 Advanced Imaging : Neutron tomography and radiography, Principles and applications - Alessandro Tengattini   (Science Building-rdc 036-0 - Salle Séminaires)
14:30 Advanced Imaging: Synchrotron X-ray micro- and nano-computed tomography, Principle and applications - Dr. Elodie Boller (ESRF)   (Science Building-rdc 036-0 - Salle Séminaires)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Advanced imaging: Synchrotron X-ray Diffraction Imaging - Dr. Jose Baruchel (ESRF)   (Science Building-rdc 036-0 - Salle Séminaires)
16:00 Advanced Imaging: Electron Microscopy - Jean-Luc ROUVIERE (CEA-UGA)   (Science Building-rdc 036-0 - Salle Séminaires)
14:00
Tutorial session: Chemical characterisation - Dr. Kiril Lomachenko (ESRF) Dr. Jaime Segura (ESRF) eric robin (CEA) Olivier Renault (CEA) (until 16:30) (Room 125)
14:00 Chemical Characterisation - X-ray flurorescence (XRF, nano-XRF and TXRF) - Dr. Jaime Segura (ESRF)   (room 125)
14:30 X-ray Absorption Spectroscopie (EXAFS, XANES, etc.) - Dr. Kiril Lomachenko (ESRF)   (Room 125)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Chemical Characterisation: EDX, electron techniques - eric robin (CEA)   (Room 125)
16:00 Chemical characterisation: XPS and SIMS - Olivier Renault (CEA)   (Room 125)
14:00
Tutorial session: Structure and Interfaces - Dr. Hubert Renevier (Grenoble INP) Thanh Tra NGUYEN Manon Letiche (ILL) Thilo Pirling Dr. Thomas Buslaps (ESRF) (until 16:30) (Room 213)
14:00 Structure and Interface: X-ray surface diffraction (XRD) - 3D RSM - Thanh Tra NGUYEN Dr. Hubert Renevier (Grenoble INP)   (Room 213)
14:40 Structure and Interfaces: Non-destructive stress scanning using X-rays and neutrons - Thilo Pirling Dr. Thomas Buslaps (ESRF)   (Room 213)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Structure and Interface:Synchrotron X-ray reflectivity (XRR) Neutron reflectivity (NR) - Manon Letiche (ILL) Thanh Tra NGUYEN   (Room 213)
16:30
Best poster contribution award (until 18:30) (ILL4-rdc-1 - Amphi Chadwick)
16:30 Better in Vacuum - how vacuum can improve investigation of 2D materials using conductive Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) - Matthew Lefevre (Park Systems) Romain Bourrellier (Park Systems)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 Combined x-ray nano-tomography and Small Angle Neutron Scattering characterisation applied to reliability and process development - Mr. rafael Varela Della Giustina (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 InnovaXN : a new PhD programme at ILL and ESRF - Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 Physics-based analytical modeling of AlGaN/GaN HEMT using gate field-plate technology for high-frequency applications - MOURAD KADDECHE (Université de Djilali Bounaâma- Khemis miliana, Ain Defla, 44225 Algeria)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 SINE2020: how a European project has provided access to neutron measurement techniques for various industrial sectors - Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 Strain mapping of transistor structures in a 22nm Fully Depleted Silicon-On-Insulator technology - Mr. Dominik Kleimaier (Globalfoundries)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
16:30 Through thickness non-destructive residual stress-mapping on 6 mm thick Al-plates with neutron diffraction - Caroline Boudou (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (ILL4-rdc ground floor-0 - Entrance Hall)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×